HomeCalendarContactGive
Friday
Dec032010

Upward Basketball Rules & FAQs

Last updated on October 26, 2009 by Nall Avenue Baptist Church

How can a screen be defended?
Color band match ups are not enforced when a pick or screen is involved. The color band match ups should return after the screen is averted or the dribble penetration is stopped. Note: It is strongly suggested that screens not be implemented before the 3rd grade.
Can defensive players switch during a screen?
Yes. The defenders involved may switch. Color band match ups are not enforced when a pick or screen is involved. The color band match ups should return after the screen is averted of the dribble penetration is stopped. Note: It is strongly suggested that screens not be implemented before the 3rd grade.
Can anyone defend a fast break?
Yes. Color band match ups are not enforced during a fast break or unguarded ball handler. This includes any ball handler who has beaten his defender. Anyone can help stop the dribbler. Once the break is stopped and the matching defender has recovered his position, the other defender(s) should return to their color band match ups. Teach your defense to switch carefully to avoid letting the offense score during the switch. In this case it becomes temporarily acceptable to double team until the scoring threat is resolved. This would occur when the dribbler passes the ball or retreats from scoring position.
What is "Help Defense" and when is it allowed?
Color band match ups are not enforced when the dribbler or any other offensive player is in the lane. This allows for "help defense" with any ball handler who has beaten his defender. Once the dribble penetration is stopped and the matching defender has recovered his position, the other defender(s) should return to their color band match ups. Teach you defense to switch carefully to avoid letting the offense score during the switch. In this case it becomes temporarily acceptable to double team until the scoring threat is resolved. This would occur when the dribbler passes the ball or retreats from scoring position.
2009-10 Basketball Referee Handbook, Page 24, Section 3
What age brackets (grades) will shoot free throws?
Because of time constraints, we limit foul shots to the 5th and 6th grade teams. See "Limits Based on Grade."
Why don't the Kindergarteners shoot free throws?
Because of time constraints, we limit foul shots to the 5th and 6th grade teams. See "Limits Based on Grade."
How is possession determined after each period?
The "Away" team starts with the ball at the beginning of the game. The "Home" team starts with the ball at the beginning of the second half. The Possession Arrow will be used this year to determine which team inbounds after each period.


Limits Based on Grade Level

Ball Size Kindergarten - 2nd Grade uses a 27 inch ball.
3rd Grade - 6th Grade uses a 28.5 inch ball
Free Throws To allow for more game play for the younger grades unaccustomed to free throws, we will limit foul shots to the 4th through 6th Grades.
The Free Throw Line for 4th Grade is 10 feet from the basket.
For 5th and 6th Grades the line is the standard 15 feet from the basket.
Rim Height Kindergarten – 7 feet
1st and 21nd Grades – 8 feet
3rd and 4th Grades – 9 feet
5th and 6th Grades – 10 feet
Screens Because screens will be strictly enforced, it is strongly recommended that screens only be used for the 3rd through 6th Grades.

 

Definitions

Screen: A proper screen consists of an offensive player standing to the side of or behind a defender, straight and still with arms in, not touching the defender. The defender must be allowed room to turn.

Fast Break: A fast break consists of a change of possession in the back court and the offense moving the ball up court and into scoring position before the defense can set.

Referee Handbook

Referee Hand Signals

Coach's Playbook